GDPR

Special categories of personal data collected

Health questions are asked in many of our consent forms to potentially highlight treatments that may have a negative effect on your health due to medication you are taking or a condition you have. Howth Haven Beauty Clinic asks for consent prior to gathering and processing this information. At any time after giving consent, you can withdraw you consent, subject to legal, insurance and contractual restrictions (see more on ‘your rights as an individual’). Your privacy is very important to us and we only use this information for determining your suitability for the treatment.

Process of collection

Your personal data is collected when you provide it to us through Phorest software, our website, over the phone, in Howth haven Beauty Clinic , by email, social media, in writing or any other means by which you provide it to us. Information is stored using the Phorest software platform as well as some level of paper record keeping.

Howth haven Beauty Clinic gives you access to information about youraccount and bookings through Phorest software, for the limited purpose of viewing and updating that information.

Children’s Privacy

Howth haven Beauty Clinic does not collect the personal data of children under the age of 16 withoutparental or guardian consent. If you believe that we hold any information from or about a child under age 16, please contact Howth haven Beauty Clinic and if we cannot immediately obtain appropriate parental or guardian consent, will remove the personal data from storage.

Data Sharing

Your personal data is shared only with Phorest representatives in cases that customer support and troubleshooting is required for the salon. Howth Haven Beauty Clinic do not share your personal information with any third-party without your prior consent, other than those already disclosed in this privacy notice or as part of our legal obligations under the relevant data protection laws.

Use of Data Processors

Data processors are third parties who provide some elements of our business services for us. Where we use a third-party, we have strict agreements in place governing the processing of your personal data, on which no action can be taken without instruction from us. The third-parties with whom we work will never share or disclose your personal information and will hold it securely at all times.

Phorest

Howth Haven Beauty Clinic use software provided by Phorest to hold pass treatments ,vouchers , products History.

  • Name
  • Home address
  • Email Address
  • Date of Birth
  • Phone number
  • Health information

 

How Long Do We Keep Your Data?

Howth Haven Beauty Clinic retains your personal data for as long as necessary to provide you with our services as our client. Howth haven Beauty Clinic are required under tax laws to keep your personal data for a minimum of 7 years. Health and Safety records will be retained for 10 years and where we have your consent for marketing purposes, we will retain the minimum required data until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive such information.

The criteria for which we would continue to process your personal information includes: · Where there is a legal basis, obligation or legitimate interest to continuing

processing your personal information · Where processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal

claims.

 

Transfers of personal information

When your personal data is processed through Phorest software, all of it is held within the EU. Your information is processed by the Phorest software and stored in the Amazon Web Services cloud. During this process your data is encrypted in transit and at rest.

Consequences of not providing your

personal information to Howth haven Beauty Clinic

In the event that you want to purchase a product or service from Howth haven Beauty Clinic], certain personal information is required to enter into a contract with you. Howth haven Beauty Clinic will not be able to enter into a contract with you to fulfil an attempt to purchase a product or service if you do not provide your personal information.

As noted in this privacy statement, we are processing your personal data to comply with legal and statutory obligations and in the performance of a contract. You can always choose not to provide personal information; however, we will be unable to provide certain products, services and treatments in these instances.

Safeguarding your Personal Data

Appropriate measures are taken to protect your personal data from access from unauthorized persons or inappropriate access, internal or external. Your connection to the Phorest system uses a HTTP Secure communication protocol and TLS security. This means all information passed to the Phorest system is encrypted during data input and transfer to the cloud. Any paper files recording your personal data are held in a locked filing cabinet or safe which can only be accessed by authorised personnel in the salon. Employees are only assigned specific access rights and can only access

the salon software with the PIN number assigned to them by the management of the salon.

Complaints

In the occurrence that you want to make a complaint about how your personal data was gathered, how it is being processed by [insert salon name] (or third parties used by Howth Haven Beauty Clinic or you are not satisfied about how a complaint has been handled, you retain the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and [insert salon name] and also the Howth Haven Beauty Clinic Data Protection Officer/ GDPR Owner.

Data Protection Supervisory Authority Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, Ireland

Special categories of personal data collected

Health questions are asked in many of our consent forms to potentially highlight treatments that may have a negative effect on your health due to medication you are taking or a condition you have. Howth Haven Beauty Clinic asks for consent prior to gathering and processing this information. At any time after giving consent, you can withdraw you consent, subject to legal, insurance and contractual restrictions (see more on ‘your rights as an individual’). Your privacy is very important to us and we only use this information for determining your suitability for the treatment.

Process of collection

Your personal data is collected when you provide it to us through Phorest software, our website, over the phone, in Howth haven Beauty Clinic , by email, social media, in writing or any other means by which you provide it to us. Information is stored using the Phorest software platform as well as some level of paper record keeping.

Howth haven Beauty Clinic gives you access to information about youraccount and bookings through Phorest software, for the limited purpose of viewing and updating that information.

Children’s Privacy

Howth haven Beauty Clinic does not collect the personal data of children under the age of 16 withoutparental or guardian consent. If you believe that we hold any information from or about a child under age 16, please contact Howth haven Beauty Clinic and if we cannot immediately obtain appropriate parental or guardian consent, will remove the personal data from storage.

Data Sharing

Your personal data is shared only with Phorest representatives in cases that customer support and troubleshooting is required for the salon. Howth Haven Beauty Clinic do not share your personal information with any third-party without your prior consent, other than those already disclosed in this privacy notice or as part of our legal obligations under the relevant data protection laws.

Use of Data Processors

Data processors are third parties who provide some elements of our business services for us. Where we use a third-party, we have strict agreements in place governing the processing of your personal data, on which no action can be taken without instruction from us. The third-parties with whom we work will never share or disclose your personal information and will hold it securely at all times.

Phorest

Howth Haven Beauty Clinic use software provided by Phorest to hold pass treatments ,vouchers , products History.

  • Name
  • Home address
  • Email Address
  • Date of Birth
  • Phone number
  • Health information

 

How Long Do We Keep Your Data?

Howth Haven Beauty Clinic retains your personal data for as long as necessary to provide you with our services as our client. Howth haven Beauty Clinic are required under tax laws to keep your personal data for a minimum of 7 years. Health and Safety records will be retained for 10 years and where we have your consent for marketing purposes, we will retain the minimum required data until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive such information.

The criteria for which we would continue to process your personal information includes: · Where there is a legal basis, obligation or legitimate interest to continuing

processing your personal information · Where processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal

claims.

 

Transfers of personal information

When your personal data is processed through Phorest software, all of it is held within the EU. Your information is processed by the Phorest software and stored in the Amazon Web Services cloud. During this process your data is encrypted in transit and at rest.

Consequences of not providing your

personal information to Howth haven Beauty Clinic

In the event that you want to purchase a product or service from Howth haven Beauty Clinic], certain personal information is required to enter into a contract with you. Howth haven Beauty Clinic will not be able to enter into a contract with you to fulfil an attempt to purchase a product or service if you do not provide your personal information.

As noted in this privacy statement, we are processing your personal data to comply with legal and statutory obligations and in the performance of a contract. You can always choose not to provide personal information; however, we will be unable to provide certain products, services and treatments in these instances.

Safeguarding your Personal Data

Appropriate measures are taken to protect your personal data from access from unauthorized persons or inappropriate access, internal or external. Your connection to the Phorest system uses a HTTP Secure communication protocol and TLS security. This means all information passed to the Phorest system is encrypted during data input and transfer to the cloud. Any paper files recording your personal data are held in a locked filing cabinet or safe which can only be accessed by authorised personnel in the salon. Employees are only assigned specific access rights and can only access

the salon software with the PIN number assigned to them by the management of the salon.

Complaints

In the occurrence that you want to make a complaint about how your personal data was gathered, how it is being processed by [insert salon name] (or third parties used by Howth Haven Beauty Clinic or you are not satisfied about how a complaint has been handled, you retain the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and [insert salon name] and also the Howth Haven Beauty Clinic Data Protection Officer/ GDPR Owner.

Data Protection Supervisory Authority Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, IrelandR32 AP23 +353 (0) 57 8684800

R32 AP23 +353 (0) 57 8684800

Opening Hours

  • MONDAY: 10 AM - 5 PM
  • TUESDAY-FRIDAY: 10 AM -9 PM
  • SATURDAY: 9 AM -5 PM